All Candidates

A blank area indicates that the information is not available or that the candidate did not complete the survey.

Compare what the candidates had to say about  sustainable transportation, water and natural environment, local food, citizen engagement, climate change.


Survey responses


When deciding how to vote, or where to dedicate your time on Council, how important to you is:
 [most important; very important; important; not important; don’t know]

Supporting a sustainable local food system.

Candidate Name
Chris Bentley very important Ward 6
Jessica Bertrand very important Ward 4
Brian Bigger (incumbent) important Mayor
Jesse Brooks very important Ward 6
Tay Butt very important Ward 12
Cody Cacciotti most important Mayor
Fern Cormier (incumbent) important Ward 10
Troy Crowder Mayor
Bill Crumplin very important Mayor
Elizabeth De Luisa very important Ward 11
Jerry Desormeaux most important Ward 5
Denis Ferron most important Ward 10
Rob Franceschini important Ward 8
Leo Frappier - withdrawn Ward 12
Gordon Harris Ward 1
Trinity Mary Hollis Ward 9
Jeff Huska most important Mayor
Mike Jakubo (incumbent) very important Ward 7
Bob Johnston Ward 1
Terry Kett important Ward 11
Robert Kirwan (incumbent) very important Ward 5
Eric Lachance important Ward 4
Kevin Lalonde Ward 11
Michel Lalonde very important Ward 5
Joscelyne Landry-Altmann (incumbent) most important Ward 12
René Lapierre (incumbent) very important Ward 6
Ron Leclair Mayor
Bill Leduc Ward 11
John Lindsay important Ward 11
Frank Mazzuca Jr. Ward 7
Kyle McCall important Ward 8
Geoff McCausland very important Ward 4
Deb McIntosh (incumbent) important Ward 9
Dan Melanson very important Mayor
Patricia Mills important Mayor
Gerry Germain Montpellier (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 3
Rodney Newton very important Mayor
Simon Nickson important Ward 9
Shawn Ouimet most important Ward 12
Justin Pappano very important Ward 1
Mike Petryna Ward 12
J. David Popescu important Mayor
Stefano Presenza Ward 8
Steve Ripley very important Ward 10
André Rivest Ward 6
Don Roy very important Ward 4
Bill Sanders very important Mayor
Sharon Scott important Ward 4
Mark Signoretti (incumbent) Ward 1
Al Sizer (incumbent) very important Ward 8
Paul Stopciati Ward 9
Deborah Swyer-Burke very important Ward 7
Michael Vagnini (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 2
Derek Young very important Ward 11

Here are some of our specific priorities that require leadership to implement. Indicate your level of support for:
[“I will champion that” “I will vote in favour”, “I will vote against”, “Unsure”]

Providing staff to support food initiatives such as community gardens.

Candidate Name
Chris Bentley I will champion that Ward 6
Jessica Bertrand I will vote in favour Ward 4
Brian Bigger (incumbent) I will vote against Mayor
Jesse Brooks Unsure Ward 6
Tay Butt I will champion that Ward 12
Cody Cacciotti I will vote in favour Mayor
Fern Cormier (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 10
Troy Crowder Mayor
Bill Crumplin I will vote in favour Mayor
Elizabeth De Luisa I will vote against Ward 11
Jerry Desormeaux I will champion that Ward 5
Denis Ferron I will vote in favour Ward 10
Rob Franceschini Ward 8
Leo Frappier - withdrawn Ward 12
Gordon Harris Ward 1
Trinity Mary Hollis Ward 9
Jeff Huska I will champion that Mayor
Mike Jakubo (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 7
Bob Johnston Ward 1
Terry Kett I will vote in favour Ward 11
Robert Kirwan (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 5
Eric Lachance I will vote in favour Ward 4
Kevin Lalonde Ward 11
Michel Lalonde I will vote in favour Ward 5
Joscelyne Landry-Altmann (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 12
René Lapierre (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 6
Ron Leclair Mayor
Bill Leduc Ward 11
John Lindsay I will vote in favour Ward 11
Frank Mazzuca Jr. Ward 7
Kyle McCall I will vote in favour Ward 8
Geoff McCausland I will vote in favour Ward 4
Deb McIntosh (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 9
Dan Melanson I will vote in favour Mayor
Patricia Mills Unsure Mayor
Gerry Germain Montpellier (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 3
Rodney Newton I will champion that Mayor
Simon Nickson Ward 9
Shawn Ouimet I will vote in favour Ward 12
Justin Pappano I will vote in favour Ward 1
Mike Petryna Ward 12
J. David Popescu I will vote in favour Mayor
Stefano Presenza Ward 8
Steve Ripley I will vote in favour Ward 10
André Rivest Ward 6
Don Roy I will vote in favour Ward 4
Bill Sanders I will vote in favour Mayor
Sharon Scott I will vote in favour Ward 4
Mark Signoretti (incumbent) Ward 1
Al Sizer (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 8
Paul Stopciati Ward 9
Deborah Swyer-Burke I will vote in favour Ward 7
Michael Vagnini (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 2
Derek Young I will champion that Ward 11

Greater Sudbury has some new policies in place or in progress that have the potential to make a huge difference for our community if they are implemented.  Indicate your level of support for implementing and resourcing these fundamental policies and plans:
[“I will champion that” “I will vote in favour”, “I will vote against”, “Unsure”]

Greater Sudbury Food Strategy

Candidate Name
Chris Bentley I will vote in favour Ward 6
Jessica Bertrand Unsure Ward 4
Brian Bigger (incumbent) I will vote in favour Mayor
Jesse Brooks I will champion that Ward 6
Tay Butt I will vote in favour Ward 12
Cody Cacciotti I will vote in favour Mayor
Fern Cormier (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 10
Troy Crowder Mayor
Bill Crumplin I will vote in favour Mayor
Elizabeth De Luisa Unsure Ward 11
Jerry Desormeaux I will champion that Ward 5
Denis Ferron I will vote in favour Ward 10
Rob Franceschini I will vote in favour Ward 8
Leo Frappier - withdrawn Ward 12
Gordon Harris Ward 1
Trinity Mary Hollis Ward 9
Jeff Huska I will champion that Mayor
Mike Jakubo (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 7
Bob Johnston Ward 1
Terry Kett I will vote in favour Ward 11
Robert Kirwan (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 5
Eric Lachance Unsure Ward 4
Kevin Lalonde Ward 11
Michel Lalonde I will vote in favour Ward 5
Joscelyne Landry-Altmann (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 12
René Lapierre (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 6
Ron Leclair Mayor
Bill Leduc Ward 11
John Lindsay I will vote in favour Ward 11
Frank Mazzuca Jr. Ward 7
Kyle McCall I will vote in favour Ward 8
Geoff McCausland I will vote in favour Ward 4
Deb McIntosh (incumbent) I will vote in favour Ward 9
Dan Melanson I will vote in favour Mayor
Patricia Mills I will champion that Mayor
Gerry Germain Montpellier (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 3
Rodney Newton I will vote in favour Mayor
Simon Nickson Ward 9
Shawn Ouimet I will champion that Ward 12
Justin Pappano I will vote in favour Ward 1
Mike Petryna Ward 12
J. David Popescu I will vote in favour Mayor
Stefano Presenza Ward 8
Steve Ripley I will champion that Ward 10
André Rivest Ward 6
Don Roy I will vote in favour Ward 4
Bill Sanders I will vote in favour Mayor
Sharon Scott I will vote in favour Ward 4
Mark Signoretti (incumbent) Ward 1
Al Sizer (incumbent) I will champion that Ward 8
Paul Stopciati Ward 9
Deborah Swyer-Burke I will vote in favour Ward 7
Michael Vagnini (incumbent - acclaimed) Ward 2
Derek Young I will champion that Ward 11

Platform statements